Friday, November 30, 2012

It's beginning to look a lot like Christmas

It looks like Christmas at the church downtown I walk past every single day ...

It looks like Christmas time at the Ritchie Law Firm ...

It looks like Christmas time outside the Fennell house. Andy has always done outside lights and was reallllly proud to put these up ...
And it is about to look like Christmas time inside the Fennell house. Tomorrow we are getting our first real Christmas tree. Last year our Christmas tree (if you can even call it a tree) was dinky. Because we were in a tiny place. Remember this?
Don't worry. We will do much better this year. Just wait and see!
Happy almost December. Have a great weekend.

Wednesday, November 28, 2012

Ready. Set. Freeze.

I wanted to share something with you that always makes me laugh.
Without fail every single time we put a shirt or jacket or something on colbie she FREEZES in this position ...

She puts one leg up and balances there for atleast 3 or 4 mins. It is so funny! You have to see it in person to believe it!
Ps ... the last picture is in our new house. Check out that good lookin hardwood floor :)

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Boxes Galore!

I am currently on my 6th move in 5 years. Needless to say I am ready to stay put for a while! A large chunk of our thanksgiving this year was spent moving boxes into our new home :). On every trip I would hold something breakable in my lap. We are now successfully out of our apt and into our hosue ... but still living out of boxes. We have one room right now (which Andy likes to call the nursery OH MY NO THANKS) that is fullllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll of stuff.
We have unpacked some of the boxes ... but some will be staying pack for a while. We are in the process of updating our Kitchen. This means right now we have a makeshift ghetto kitchen. We have a sink (no disposal), fridge, and stove. Other than that we are on our own. We are using a card table to hold our coffee pot and food. Classy right?!

Don't worry. I can still have coffee and make oatmeal every morning. Life is good.

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Friday, November 16, 2012


My Current Obsessions ...
1. Kim's Magic Pop
AMAZING! Mimi found these and ordered a ton of them! She gave some to Andy and I and I think we ate the whole thing in like 3 days. They are great. It is basically flavored air. That makes you want to try them huh?
2. Solitaire
I have a desk job. Need I say more?
3. Starbucks Pike Place
YUM! I love nothing more than a hot drink on a cold day.
4. Francine Rivers!
I am currently on the second book of this series. It is GREAT! The book starts out slow ... you need to commit to reading to chapter 6 before you put it down. I promise you will love it. I do!
5. Mason Jars.
I know these have been popular for a long time but I just really love them. I pack stuff for my lunch in them. I put coffee in them. I give people gifts in them. Love them!
6. OPI Mrs. O'Leary's BBQ
Great Winter Color!
7. Parenthood.
Andy and I started watching this a while ago but have recently picked it up again! It is great. I'm obsessed. The woman who plays the attorney in this movie reminds me soooo much of the woman who works at the firm with me.

8. J crew tortoise hair claw
I wear my hair clipped up in a bun to work. Almost every day :)! I love this thing
I love Shutterfly! I love Christmas Cards! EKKKK
Andy and I ordered ours. I can't wait to send them out. Maybe you will be lucky enough to get one!!!
10. Aquaphor.
I saved the best for last. Winter means everything gets dry. That means my lips get dry and cracked. Yuck. Aquaphor does wonders! If you don't have some get!

Wednesday, November 14, 2012


This is the season of thankfulness ... right?
8 days until Thanksgiving. I'm going to share 8 things I am thankful for. Soooo here goes nothin! I'm thankful for:

1. My Husband.
Yall he rocks! Seriously. I have always known he was great (even as an 8th grade brace face). But I am learning more and more each day how blessed I am to have such an amazing man. He loves and serves me well. Thankful for you Andy!

2. My family.
Look at them! How could I not love them! Thankful for my parents. And the example they have given me of what it looks like to have a marriage centered on Christ. Thankful for my sister and the mentor she has been to me!
3. My friends.
I have really great friends. Who are intentional and care for me like you would never believe. So thankful for great friends.

4. Our House.
We are getting so close to moving in! I'm thankful for all the willing hands who have worked so hard on helping us get it ready. I am thankful for the memories and laughter I know it will bring. I am thankful for a place to call home!
5. My Health.
So thankful for my health. Can't believe I ran a marathon this past year. Thankful for the ability to run, and the passion the Lord has given me for exercise. Just love it!
 6. Colbie...The Colbster...Little bit...Skitter Bug (Not sure how all these names came about).
I can't tell you how many times this dog has caused us to roll on the floor belly laughing. She is so funny, and yet so very sweet at the same time. So thankful for this 3 pound blessing!

 7. My job.
Yes I sit at a desk all day. Yes I answer phones all day. But so thankful for it :)
Thankful for being able to pay bills. Thankful for health insurance. Thankful for a place to do ministry.
8. Rest.
Sorry this was the only picture I could find :)
So thankful for days off. Saturday. Sunday. Love them. Thankful for a 5 day work week.

Thursday, November 8, 2012

O.P. Jenkins

So one of the perks of your parents owning a furniture store (besides being in the commercials as a 7 year old. Yup thats right. I'm a star) is that when you buy a house you get really great help decorating it :).
Today I spent my lunch break looking a fabrics, pillows and couches. Oh My. I don't really know "my style" so I was kinda nervous about what I would pick. This same thing happened when I got married. I remember the very first step for me in wedding planning was saying what all I didn't like ... and that helped me get to what I did like. The very same thing happened today.
I walked around O.P. and said, "Don't like that, don't like that, don't like that .... until they got a feel for what I for sure DIDN'T like. Then they took me around and showed me things they thought I would like and wouldn't you know it I did! Amazing.
I'm so excited for the finished product. We are getting closer!

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

I hate poison Ivy!

Andy has officially been infected for 12 days. 12 days of itching. And washing sheets. And towels. And clothes so that it doesn't spread.
It started out as a spot on his right wrist. It wasn't bad ... so we didn't think too much of it. We got some Calamine lotion and "took care of it." Yeah right. It is now currently on his: wrist, leg, stomach, back, thumb, index finger, eye, and nose. Yes. I am married to an itchy/splotchy/contagious man.

Friday, November 2, 2012


Andy and I are in the process of applying for the Knoxville Amachi Program. It is a mentor program for children in Knoxville who have one or both parents in jail. Check it out here:

We have been praying for a ministry we can be involved in as a couple. I REALLY wanted to do something with children. I miss working with kids. A lot. We heard about this program and I immediately I knew I wanted to be involved. One of the great things about being a believer is that we are called to be the hands and feet of Jesus. You can join us in praying as we will soon be matched with a child.